A thick, fat maggot has been washed out of the earth on the former compost heap. The male Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula) had only briefly scratched the surface with its yellow beak and had already very skillfully removed a thick maggot – probably a large beetle larva – from a dark-black layer of earth. It is astonishing how unerringly the Blackbird approaches two sites and then, after scratching no more than three times, one prey is exposed. Nevertheless, the bird is careful and only grabs the maggot by the black head at first and then quickly drops it again. After the Eurasian Blackbird has obviously convinced itself of the relative harmlessness of the prey after several procedures, the maggot is grabbed and tumbled at the head-body transition. Finally hunger outweighs fear and the maggot disappears upside down in the Thrush’s beak.
Now only the House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) are interested in the feeding place. Somewhat unpleasant, the otherwise successful Eurasian Blackbird joins in from time to time and pursues the House Sparrows. Sometimes – when the Sparrows are outnumbered – the Eurasian Blackbird also have to pull out. Blackbird are what are commonly called “normal” birds. But her behavior always offers surprises and is also good for a few nice action shots. Before that, it was nice to see a furious chase of a Eurasian Blackbird to drive away a Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius) that might have come too close to the nest. The Titmice (Parus sp.) appreciated it as well.
It was a pretty fresh morning after it had finally rained in southern Brandenburg in the night. In the morning it was only around 8 °celsius degrees. Later in the sun it was warmer of course; around 16 ° C. A wood chopper is always headed Continue reading Blackbird with a thick maggot in the beak
The Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis) is one of the few migratory passerines to be found on a regular basis to visit the Azores archipelago in general and Flores in particular. Maybe only the Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe) of the subspecies leucorhoa, the Greenland Wheatear is recorded as often on Flores, the westernmost island of the archipelago.
The morning of the 11th of October 2017 turned to be sunny, but started quite cloudy and in the higher parts of the inner plateau with fog with visibility that was only 10 meters. On return to the northern coast I decided to pay the highest peak of Flores, the Morro Alto, a short visit. Still, at 10:00 moist atlantic air clouded the Pico da Sé. Wind was blowing and one little bird, brightly colored in a creamy yellow and some dominance of white in the wing plumage jumped over the volcanic gravel around the antennas erected on Continue reading Snow Bunting, a migrating passerine on Flores/ Azores
Morocco, one of the northernmost countries of Africa is a top tourist destination. Morocco is situated in the northwest corner of Africa and is basically an African country with a large Mediterranean region along the coast. Additionally Morocco might not sound like a birdwatcher’s paradise but, Morocco offers surprisingly good birding in various habitats. Morocco is one of the favorite destinations for birders in search of endangered or rare species of the Palearctic. Many birds are generally endangered and rare or are species which are rare in Palearctic because their main distribution is mainly in the core lands of Africa. Anyway, birds such as Bald Ibis (Geronticus calvus), Eleonora’s Falcon (Falco eleonorae), Marsh Owl (Asio capensis), Levaillant’s Woodpecker (Picus vaillantii), Black-crowned Tchagra (Tchagra senegalus), Dupont’s Lark (Chersophilus duponti), African Desert Warbler (Sylvia deserti), Moussier’s Redstart (Phoenicurus moussieri) and the Desert Sparrow (Passer simplex) are a real must for the keen birder.
Morocco offers sandy deserts of the Sahara, high mountains of the Atlas mountain chain and coastal strips along the Atlantic. The most exotic part is certainly the Sahara Continue reading Desert Sparrows in Morocco